disclaimer

Who we are

This privacy policy provides information about the processing of personal data by genuss zeit gmbh (hereinafter referred to as “conGENTE”, “we” or “us”) in connection with our website “www.congente.ch” and its subpages.

We treat personal data confidentially and in accordance with the data protection regulations of Switzerland (DSG), the Federal Act on the Surveillance of Postal and Telecommunications Traffic (BÜPF) and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When you use our website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also describes how and for what purpose this is done.

All rights to the images and content on the website are held by genuss zeit gmbh and may only be used for other purposes with written consent.

1. name and address of the person responsible

conGENTE gmbh
via sura 71
7530 zernez

office@congente.ch

2. definitions of terms

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

3. general information on data processing

Trust is important, especially when it comes to your data. For this reason, we consider it our duty to collect only the data that is absolutely necessary and to manage the data with due care and protect it from misuse.

3.1 Scope of the processing of personal data

We only process our users’ personal data to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, content data, usage data and marginal data as well as contract data and payment data.

In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

3.2 Recipients of the personal data

We may have personal data processed by third parties, in particular processors, or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we utilise.

3.3 Data erasure and storage duration

Your data will be stored after collection for as long as is necessary to fulfil our purposes and on the basis of legitimate interests, taking into account the statutory retention periods. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed will be anonymised or deleted.

3.4 Your rights (rights of data subjects)

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information and the right to rectification, erasure or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process can – if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – obtain confirmation free of charge as to whether we process their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data rectified, erased (“right to be forgotten”), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process can – if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable – withdraw their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4 Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS with HTTPS).

5 Use of the website

5.1 Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system collects a range of general data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. This information is automatically transmitted to us by your web browser.

The following data is collected:

  • Date and time including time zone of access to the website and the page accessed
  • the last website accessed (referrer)
  • the web browser used, including type and version
  • the country from which the website was accessed and the language settings of your web browser
  • the operating system and version of your computer (e.g. Windows or Mac OS)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the amount of data transferred
  • We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in log files. The storage is carried out by our hosting provider (see 6.1) for reasons of data security, to ensure the stability and operational security of our system and for legal reasons. Consequently, the user has no option to object.

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your web browser as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your web browser. Permanent cookies make it possible in particular to recognise your web browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

We primarily use cookies to make our website more user-friendly.

A cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the web browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We store the following cookies:

_pk_id (records statistics about the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and which pages have been read), expiry: 1 year
_pk_ses (to track the visitor’s page views during the session), expiry: 1 day
matomo.php, expiry: session

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the web browser is recognised even after a page change.

Cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your web browser on your next visit as they are automatically transmitted to our website. If you do not wish this to happen, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. Some web browsers also offer an “anonymous mode” or “private mode” which already contains similar settings.

However, we would like to point out that deactivating cookies means that you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. We request your consent to the use of cookies if and insofar as necessary.

5.3 Use of tracking pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – including those from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

5.4 Booking enquiry

If you fill out our contact form or send us an e-mail or other electronic message, your details will only be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry, possible further questions in connection with it and will only be used in the context of the enquiry.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

6 Third-party services

We may use third-party services to provide our online offering in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content in our online offering. Such services – for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your

Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), including the European Union (EU).

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third-party services may also process data in connection with our online offering and from other sources in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form – including with cookies, log files and tracking pixels. Such data is not used to directly access data subjects in connection with our online offering.

6.1 Hosting provider

On request, we will be happy to inform you who our hosting provider is and what data protection measures are taken there.

Use of this website

– Location of this website
– Provision of this website
– Creation of log files
– Receiving and forwarding personal data – Sending e-mails

6.2 Service providers for notifications and messages

We may have notifications and messages sent by service providers or send them with the help of service providers.

We use the services of swizzonic to send and manage newsletters and other emails. Cookies are also used for this purpose.

Provider

swizzonic AG
Stauffacher
Badnerstrasse 47
8004 Zurich

How to use

– Management of newsletter subscribers
– Newsletter dispatch
– Sending e-mails
– Statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns and individual emails

Privacy policy

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in swizzonic’s privacy policy.

7 Notifications and communications

We may send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and via other communication channels.

7.1 Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

If you register for our newsletter, we will immediately send an e-mail containing a web link to the e-mail address you have provided. By clicking on this web link, you confirm your newsletter registration (double opt-in procedure). If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, we will delete the e-mail address from our temporary list and you will not have registered. This procedure ensures that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter.

If you confirm the newsletter registration, you consent to the storage of your e-mail address including the date of entry in our list. We will only use your e-mail address for the administration and regular sending of the newsletter you have requested.

Our newsletters do not contain third-party advertising or links to external sites that are not directly related to the content of our newsletter.

For those of you who have expressly opted to receive our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each of these emails or by contacting us directly.

8. final provisions

Finally, please note that data protection measures are always subject to technical updates. For this reason, this privacy policy and the corresponding information may be amended at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. We will inform you of any changes in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the current privacy policy on our website.

Zernez, 1 September 2022